Moomin statue - Tampere, Finland
The Moomin was cast in bronze on the initiative and idea of architect Raili Pietilä in 2004, (statue was revealed in 25.8.2005).
Location: Finland

Statue was first placed in front of the main library because it housed the Moomin Museum at the time. The work was unveiled on August 25, 2005. Due to the renovation of the library, Moomin Troll was moved to the warehouse in autumn 2015, but it was given a new location in spring 2017 when it was erected in Sorsapuisto in connection with Tamperetalo and the new Moomin Museum.

The model and mold was a figurative character made by Tuulikki Pietilä for styrofoam in the 1980s.

The casting was carried out by the artist Matti Kalkamo.

Materials used: Prons and pedestal natural stone from the Vuores area. Height approx. 50 cm.

The Moomins are the central characters in a series of books and a comic strip by Finnish illustrator Tove Jansson, originally published in Swedish by Schildts in Finland. They are a family of white, round fairy tale characters with large snouts that make them resemble the hippopotamus. However, despite this resemblance, the Moomin family are trolls. The family live in their house in Moominvalley, though in the past, their temporary residences have included a lighthouse and a theatre. They have had many adventures along with their various friends.

In all, nine books were released in the series, together with five picture books and a comic strip being released between 1945 and 1993.

The Moomins have since been the basis for numerous television series, films and even two theme parks: one called Moomin World in Naantali, Finland, and another Akebono Children's Forest Park in Hanno, Saitama, Japan.

Character Type: Literature

Character originator: Tove Jansson