John Gelling and Catharine Gelling - Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) - Braddan, Isle of Man
30U E 401606 N 6002481
A shield memorial tablet for John and Catharine Gelling inside Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) at Braddan Bridge in Braddan.
Location: Isle of Man

This is the oldest of the modern citizen’s memorials in this church and is mounted in a window recess on the north side of the Church behind the display of runic crosses.

The epitaph on the memorial is as follows:

To the Memory of JOHN GELLING
of Camlock & CATHARINE his Wife
The latter departed this Life
Novr. the 28th 1783
Aged 81 years:
The former departed this Life
Janry. the 3rd 1788
Aged 86 Years
They were an example of
Conjugal Felicity 60 years
and brought up a large
Offspring agreeable to the
Apostle’s Rule
Eph 6. 4.

(visit link)

The Epistle of Paul, the Apostle to the Ephesians 6:4 in the King James Bible is the Apostle’s Rule referred to on this memorial:
“And, ye fathers, provoke not your children to the wrath: but bring them up in the nurture and admonition of the Lord.”

Unfortunately, as John and Catharine worked and lived in the 18th Century, and Gelling is a very common Manx surname there are no readily available records of his work and life at Camlock.

Camlock when John and Catharine lived there with their large family was in the countryside a couple of miles from the town of Douglas but is now part of the town’s suburbs due to the expansion of the town in the 19th and 20th Centuries.
Location: Inside Old Kirk Braddan (Church of St. Brendan) at Braddan Bridge in Braddan.