1923 Dodge - North Peace Museum - Fort St. John, BC
Expect to spend at least a couple of hours in this museum, and likely more, if you intend to soak in all the history the museum has to offer.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ashcroft A fairly large museum, the Fort St. John North Peace Museum can keep one occupied for several hours. Wander about the grounds visiting historic buildings moved onsite and a plethora of machinery related to the oil and agricultural industries. One item impossible to miss is a 136 foot tall oil derrick which last worked 143 miles up the Alaska Highway.

Inside the main building are exhibits which deal with all aspects of the Fort St. John area, from the local geology to the local Native peoples to the founding of the first settlement to oil and agriculture. There's essentially no aspect of the area which is overlooked. Also offered by the museum are Educational Programs, Guided Tours, Scavenger Hunts, and Pre and Post Visit Activities.

In the centre of it all one will spy this 1923 Dodge Brothers Roadster. Restored to good-as-new condition, the roadster was initially purchased in Fort St. John by a Mr. Ken Dodds. After it was sold in 1960 it made its way to Vancouver, where it eventually became part of the collection of the BC Museum of Transportation in Cloverdale. Following the closure of the museum it was transferred to the North Peace Museum in Fort St. John, returning to whence it had come. Here, it remains in perfect running condition.

The original base price for a 1923 Dodge Roadster was $850.00. The engine was a vertical L-head of 212 cu. in., with a bore and stroke of 3 7/8 X 4 1/2 inches, producing a rated horsepower of 24. The transmission was a three speed, with reverse, the whole thing rolling along on wood spoked wheels shod with pneumatic tires.

Following is a brief history of the Dodge Brothers and their manufacturing careers.

Remembering the Famous Dodge Brothers
The Dodge Brothers, John Francis (October 25, 1864 - January 14, 1920) and Horace (May 17, 1868 - December 10, 1920), were born in Niles, Michigan. The brothers established a small machine shop on Beaubien Street in Detroit in 1900, when the city was growing and the industrial minds and work force came together to create the automotive capital of the world. Later, they would move their shop to a new location at Hastings Street and Monroe employing 200 men.

In the beginning, the brothers created a ball bearing bicycle, the Evans & Dodge Bicycle. At the time, bicycles helped fill the transportation needs of many people. However, the Dodge brothers would expand their manufacturing to include the automobile industry. In 1902, the Dodge Brothers received their first order from Olds Motor Works of Detroit for 3,000 transmissions. During this time, it should also be noted that the brothers were involved with other well-known automotive pioneers like Henry Leland and W.C. Leland for components like steering parts and axles. By 1903, bicycles were abandoned, and the brothers focused entirely on making automobile parts.

Henry Ford was very impressed with the Dodge Brothers’ operation and offered them a one-tenth interest in his newly formed Ford Motor Company. The condition was that they had to equip their manufacturing business to build Ford engines and parts exclusively. Later, Horace Dodge would redesign the rear axle, the engine and other parts. It was the best of times for the Dodge Brothers, as they owned 10 percent of Ford and their own operation -- making them one of the largest manufacturers in the world.

In 1910, they built a new plant covering 24 acres in Hamtramck Michigan, but as Henry Ford started expanding his manufacturing capabilities, the Dodge Brothers started looking to distance themselves from Ford and build their own car. On July 17, 1914, the Dodge Brothers took their company public, selling $5 million in common stock. Automotive historians said that, by the time the Dodge Brothers entered the market, the largest companies owned entire forest ranges and were committed to wooden frame bodies with sheet metal. Later, the brothers became good friends with Edward Budd, who could offer bodies made from pressed steel.

On November 14, 1914, the first Dodge model rolled off the assembly line in Hamtramck. It offered a very practical design compared to other available options and sold for $785. Thomas McPherson, the author of “The Dodge Story” said, “These cars rode on a wheelbase of 110 inches and were powered by a four-cylinder 35 horsepower engine.”

In 1915, the brothers offered a touring car, which became very popular. Dodge had received 21,000 applications for dealerships and sold 45,000 units in 1915. The Dodge Brothers became a huge success and vaulted to number two US carmaker.

Unfortunately, both brothers died within months of each other in 1920, John from pneumonia in New York City and Horace from influenza. Without the founders, the company was not able to duplicate its success, and financial advisors recommended that the Dodge Brothers’ widows to sell their interests in the company in 1925.

Three years later, Walter P. Chrysler purchased Dodge for $170 million. He later said, “buying Dodge was one of the soundest acts of my life. I say sincerely that nothing we have done for the organization compares with that transaction.”
From Motor Cities
Car make/model: Dodge Brothers Roadster