Thomas Archer - All Saints - Bradley, Derbyshire
30U E 589336 N 5874272
Coat of arms on a memorial tablet to Thomas Archer, a commander in the Royal Navy during the early 19th century.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

May 1853 The Gentleman's Magazine -- Volume XXXIX March 24 at Bradley rectory, near Ashbourn, Derbyshire, aged 69, Capt Thomas Archer R. N., fourth son of Thomas Archer, Esq. Mount John, co Wicklow, Ireland. He entered the service 1801, was made Lieutenant 1808, and served for fifteen years on full pay.

"In 1813-14 Thomas Archer was employed on the German rivers, particularly at the reduction of the batteries of Bremerlehe and Blexen, and of the towns of Cuxhaven and Glückstadt. On the latter occasion he landed in command of a party of seamen and marines.

Cdr Archer was awarded the Naval General Service Medal twice: once for his service as Acting Master of HMS Morne Fortunee at the capture of Curaçao and again for his service as Lieutenant on HMS Desiree at the Blockade of Glückstadt."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)