IGN Pt de Mesure: 57G50C1 - Chimay, Belgique
31U E 594175 N 5544930
FR - Érigée sur la Grand-Place de Chimay, au temps des cathédrales. EN - Built on the Grand-Place de Chimay, in the days of the cathedrals.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

FR

la collégiale des saints Pierre et Paul

Type : Fiche Planimétrique N° 57G50C1
Ancienne commune: CHIMAY
Commune: CHIMAY
Toponyme:
Demi-planchette: 57/7S
Point: Eglise "Saints-Pierre et Paul"

Descriptif

Érigée sur la Grand-Place de Chimay, au temps des cathédrales, la collégiale compte certainement parmi les plus remarquables édifices religieux de la Province de Hainaut. Cette église en pierre calcaire est composée d’un chœur en gothique laonnois du XIIIe siècle, d’un vaisseau en gothique hennuyer tardif du XVe siècle, prolongé par deux chapelles, gothique au nord et baroque au sud, et d’une tour baroque de la première moitié du XVIIIe siècle.

EN

the collegiate church of Saints Peter and Paul

Commune: CHIMAY
Toponyme:

Descriptif

Erected on the Grand-Place de Chimay, in the days of the cathedrals, the collegiate church is certainly one of the most remarkable religious buildings in the Province of Hainaut. This limestone church is made up of a choir in Laonnois Gothic from the 13th century, a vessel in late Hainer Gothic from the 15th century, extended by two chapels, Gothic to the north and Baroque to the south, and a Baroque tower of the first half of the 18th century.

Source
Reference of this Benchmark: