Lions Club celebrates Pickell Park - Fort St. John, BC
Sometimes municipal parks, and their playgrounds, can fall into disrepair, primarily through, not so much neglect as lack of municipal funds. On occasion the situation requires the intervention of local service clubs to come to the rescue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Pickell Park

Pickell Park playground was built in 1961 when the late Mr. Pickell donated six lots towards the establishment of a children's playground.

The playground is located at 102 Avenue and 106 Street and is one of the oldest neighbourhood playgrounds in Fort St. John. In 2011, with the help of the Fort St. John Lion's Club and community efforts much needed improvements were completed.

Amenities:
Improvements included:
Landscaping and shade trees
Additional picnic tables
Improved play surface area
Replacement of playground equipment
Improvements to the two sets of swings

Way back in 2011 the Fort St. John Lions Club held a rather interesting event in Pickell Park, the aim being to "win a national contest to create the ultimate picnic spot in Canada". The aging playground had become the object of disinterest in recent years, and the Lions Club then hoped that, by drawing attention to the park and the playground, funds could somehow be generated with which to rejuvenate both the park and the playground. Read on for further details.

Lions Club celebrates Pickell Park
Revitalizing a park means more than new benches and play equipment. While infrastructure is a key aspect of any park, a welcoming space with community atmosphere is at least as important. The Fort St.

Ryan Lux | Jul 31, 2011
The Fort St. John Lions Club worked Wednesday evening to create the latter by hosting the Pickell Memorial Playground Party, where they invited the community to come to the beleaguered park for a wholesome evening of family fun.

Hosting the Park Party was part of the Lions Club effort to win a national contest to create the ultimate picnic spot in Canada, sponsored by Schneiders Meats...

"There hasn't been a whole lot going on here for years, so getting families to come down to the park is a good first step to generating excitement around the whole project," said Lions Club President Marilyn Hunter.

...Along with free popcorn, cotton candy and lawn games like Bocce Ball, badminton and croquet, Hunter set up a computer at the event where residents could cast their online votes for Pickell Park...

...There have been 186 votes cast as of print time, and [Lions Club President Marilyn] Hunter said she hopes that a final surge in votes can tip the balance and place Pickell Park in the lead...

...Each of the four runner-up parks will receive $10,000 towards renovations.

With the money the contest hopefully brings in, Hunter hopes to divide up the expansive park lawn into several distinct areas...

...Work to revitalize the aging playground is one way, Hunter explained, the Lions Club can make a positive contribution to Fort St. John.

The playground was originally built in 1961 when the late Mr. Pickell donated six lots towards the establishment of a children's playground. At the time, Hunter explained, the Lions Club donated swing sets and teeter-totters to furnish the park...
From the Alaska Highway News
Type of publication: Newspaper