Maison gothique - Beaucaire, France
the gothic house is also the heritage house. la maison gothique est aussi la maison du patrimoine.
Location: Occitanie, France

En Monumentum source

One of the rare vestiges of medieval civil architecture in the city. The most interesting part is a so-called Gothic courtyard which can be dated from the 15th century. The frontage on the street is from the 19th century, the one on the backyard from the 17th century. In the south-eastern corner of the courtyard, a 17th century spiral staircase serves the three levels. In the courtyard, two angled galleries covered in ribbed crossings are surmounted by a framed floor. The guardrails of the two levels are particularly worked.

Fr source Monumentum

Un des rares vestiges de l'architecture civile médiévale de la ville. La partie la plus intéressante est une cour dite gothique que l'on peut dater du 15e siècle. La façade sur rue est du 19e siècle, celle sur la cour arrière du 17e siècle. Dans l'angle sud-est de la cour, un escalier en vis du 17e siècle dessert les trois niveaux. Dans la cour, deux galeries en équerre couvertes en croisées d'ogives sont surmontées d'un étage charpenté. Les garde-corps des deux niveaux sont particulièrement travaillés.

monumentum
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00103002