Chiesa di S. Giorgio Maggiore - Venezia, Veneto
33T E 292139 N 5034102
San Giorgio Maggiore is a 16th-century Benedictine church on the island of the same name in Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

San Giorgio Maggiore is a basilica designed by Andrea Palladio in the classical renaissance style and built between 1566 and 1610. The campanile (bell tower), first built in 1467, fell in 1774; it was rebuilt in neo-classic style by 1791. It was ascended by easy ramps and there is now also a lift. There is a fine view across Venice from the top. On either side of the central portal are statues of Saint George and of Saint Stephen, to whom the church is also dedicated. The interior of the church is very bright, with massive engaged columns and pilasters on undecorated, white-surfaced walls. The interior combines a long basilican nave with a cruciform plan with transepts. The artworks include paintings by Jacopo & Domenico Tintoretto, Sebastiano Ricci and Jacopo & Leandro Bassano.

Opening times:
From April to October from 9am to 7pm from November to March 8:30am to 6pm.