Markeymolen - Lo-Reninge, Belgium
31U E 481826 N 5647694
[EN] This closed-station mill worked as a flour mill and previously also as an oil mill. [FR] Ce moulin à poste fermé fonctionnait comme moulin à farine et auparavant aussi comme moulin à huile . [NL] Deze gesloten molen werkte als korenmolen en voorheen ook als oliemolen.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

" The mill was built in 1797. The base of the mill was closed in 1927 as a sixteen-sided brick building with entrance doors. The last miller was Joseph Markey, who gave the mill its current name. In 1962, he stopped the activity of the mill. The mill gradually fell into ruin.

The mill was protected as a monument in 1949. In 1980 it was purchased by the province of West Flanders, which carried out restoration work so that the mill was ready to be ground again in 2003.

The mill has three attics, three stone couples and a building arrangement."