The Three Pigeons - Guildford, Surrey, UK
30U E 669589 N 5678905
The Three Pigeons is a traditional English Pub situated on the top of Guildford's High street, just in front of the Holy Trinity church.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

It is written on the blue metal plate:

The Three Pigeons

A pub called the Three Pigeons has stood here since the middle of the 18th century. A fire badly damaged the inn in 1916 and it was rebuilt two years later. The design of the new frontage was inspired by a late 17th century house on Oxford's High Street. Like many buildings on Guildford's ancient High Street, it is reputed to be haunted. Up until 1913 there were four other businesses between the Three Pigeons and the corner of North Street. On the corner itself stood the Ram Inn, constricting the width of the High Street and forming a bottleneck for the increasing motor traffic. The Ram and the other buildings were demolished and Barclays Bank built on a widened junction (now the Post Office). Between the Three Pigeons and Abbot's Hospital stood Gates' grocery. In 1882 it was inherited by Arthur and Leonard Gates, whose temperance convictions led them, so it is said, to pour all the wines and spirits into the gutter outside. Instead they concentrated on dairy products, and went on to found the successful firm of Cow & Gate
Type of Historic Marker: Metal plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Guildford Borough