Castle bridge (Zámecký most) - Mimon, Czechia
33U E 480717 N 5611967
Stone Castle bridge (Zámecký most) over Ploucnice river built in 17th century to connect now non-existing Mimon Chateau on the west bank and a park on the east bank.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The stone bridge was probably built in the second half of the 17th century, when it became part of the generous Baroque reconstruction of the chateau. At the beginning of the 19th century, the bridge was repaired and probably extended by other arches on the side of the park. The bridge was damaged several times during the floods and was repaired, sometimes quite fundamentally. During the last repair in the 1970s, the two main arches were made of new concrete, with the second arch only the front was lined with stone blocks.

The bridge was significantly damaged by floods at least twice during the 19th century. During the 20th century, due to insufficient maintenance, it fell into disrepair - it lost the parapet railing walls, which were replaced by a metal tubular railing.

The castle bridge is 55 m long, stone, arched, with a straight bridge deck with a total length of the supporting structure of about 40 m and a width of 4.5 m crossing the river Ploucnice. The width of the pillars is greater. The body of the bridge consists of four arches and five pillars, lined with sandstone blocks. The main arch over Ploucnice has a height of 3.18 m and a width of 10.8 m, three inundation arches with a width of 11.56 m, 9.1 m and 5.6 m. Only the second arch from the west is arched above the current river flow, the remaining arches and all The pillars are on the solid shore today.

The pillars of the bridge were based on oak thresholds at water level. Fluctuations in the water level were the cause of the disturbance of the wood, the tilting of the masonry on the upstream side and the collapse of the third pillar on the flood side.

The pillars of the bridge were bricked up, the arches that rested on them formed a layer of stone blocks. The bridge had no insulation, the embankment was made of clay sand, the road was formed by basalt paving, which was preserved under a modern asphalt cover. No evidence of the shape of the railing or parapet wall was found.

Surveys carried out during the implementation, in particular historical, archaeological and dendrochronological surveys (dating of wood based on the analysis of annual rings), contributed to the detailed knowledge of the history of the bridge.

Translated from (visit link)
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Mimoň, Czechia