Uitmijnende Man - Ouddorp, NL
This is the statue of the Mining Man (Uitmijnende Man) in Ouddorp, next to the main church.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

According to the plaque:

In memory of the "mining" and "converting" the Ouddorp fields into the early 20th century. By mining the unique sandwall area was created.

Sculptor Jeanmarianne Bremers
Helvoirt dated 1998

"Because the area around Ouddorp was very dry, the area started to mine. The top layer of the ground level was removed over a strip of about one meter wide and moved, with wheelbarrows, to the other side of the plot. The underlying sand was excavated and placed over the sand bank. Then the top layer of the next meter was excavated and thrown at the bottom of the resulting layer, creating a good humus-rich cultivation soil that came closer to the groundwater. The excavation was then repeated until the other side of the plot was reached. The first top layer was still waiting there and it was used to fill in the last mined."

Sector of the workforce: Mining

Created or Donated by which group: Jeanmarianne Bremers