Segundino Robles - Santa Clara, CA
A plaque at Santa Clara Mission Cemetery

"SECUNDINO ROBLES

MARÍA ANTONIA GARCÍA

HERE LIE A DON AND DOÑA, PROUD CALIFORNIOS WHO SHAPED THIS REGION
UNDER SPANISH, MEXICAN, AND UNITED STATES GOVERNANCE IN 1824, AT AGE THIRTEEN, SECUNDINO DISCOVERED AN ANCIENT OHLONE CINNABAR MINE IN PRESENT-DAY NEW ALMADEN, FOR CENTURIES, THE OHLONE PEOPLE PULVERIZED THE AREA'S CINNABAR INTO A RED PIGMENT TO BE USED AS BODY PAINT. THE NEW ALMADEN QUICKSILVER MINE EVENTUALLY BECAME THE REGION'S MOST PROFITABLE WORKINGS, PRODUCING MORE WEALTH THAN ANY OTHER CALIFORNIA MINE, INCLUDING THOSE FROM THE GOLD RUSH ERA. IN THE 1830s. SECUNDINO MARRIED MARÍA ANTONIA GARCÍA, HIS GUIDING LIGHT., THEIR FRUITFUL MARRIAGE OF MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS YIELDED TWENTY-NINE CHILDREN DURING THE 1840S, SECUNDINO SERVED AS MAYORDOMO (SUPERINTENDENT) OF MISSION SANTA CLARA.

IN 1847. HE PLAYED A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN THE BATTLE OF SANTA CLARA. THE BATTLE® WAS THE ONLY SKIRMISH WAGED IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA DURING THE MEXICAN-AMERICAN WAR (1846-1848). ALTHOUGH SECUNDINO WAS NOT OPPOSED TO CALIFORNIA BECOMING PART OF THE UNITED STATES, HE AND HIS NEIGHBORS FOUGHT AGAINST AMERICAN FORCES IN ORDER TO PROTEST THE OVERALL MISTREATMENT OF CALIFORNIOS AND THE BLATANT THEFT OF PERSONAL PROPERTY BY INVADING U.S. TROOPS IN SEPTEMBER 1847, SECUNDINO AND HIS BROTHER, TEODORO, PURCHASED RANCHO RINCON DE SAN FRANCISQUITO IN PRESENT. DAY PALO ALTO, RENAMING IT RANCHO SANTA RITA. IT IS HERE THE ROBLES FAMILY
GRACIOUSLY HOSTED MANY FIESTAS, FANDANGOS, BULLFIGHTS, AND BEAR BAITINGS.

ULTIMATELY, THE ROLES FAMILY LOST THEIR WEALTH AND TITLE TO THEIR LAND, A COMMON OUTCOME CALIFORNIOS DURING THIS LITIGIOUS TRANSITION TO AMERICAN RULE. AT THE TIME OF THEIR DEATH: ES WERE LEFT WITH INSUFFICIENT ASSETS TO PAY FOR A HEADSTONE. THIS PLAQUE ATTEMPTS TO RE

DEDICATED
CALIFORNIA PIONEERS OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY