Fuller Park Cemetery - Athens, TX
15S E 232571 N 3563323
Large treed tract which is greatly overgrown. Unable to enter to see grave markers shown on website.

Images from the "Find a Grave" website:

Find a Grave Website

"Melford Lee Fuller was Pastor of First Baptist Church of Athens, Tx. for over 25 years. He created Fuller Park in memory of his wife Virginia McClelland Fuller and placed her here at her death in 1938.

Rev. Fuller married Miss Virginia McClelland of Winnsboro in 1908 in Winnsboro. She died in December 1933, after having served as organist at the local church for seventeen years.

OBITUARY PUBLISHED IN THE ATHENS REVIEW JAN. 13, 1944

The Rev. M.L. Fuller, former pastor of the First Baptist Church of Athens for about a quarter of a century, died Friday afternoon at 3:15 o'clock in a Jacksonville hospital after an illness of some duration, climaxed by an attack of influenza several days ago.

Funeral services were held Sunday afternoon at 2:30 o'clock at the First Baptist Church.

Interment was in Fuller Park, beside the grave of Mrs. Fuller. The Carroll and Lehr Funeral Home was in charge."

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Athens, TX, USA

Approximate number of graves: 2