1917 - Saint Stephen of Hungary Church - Erie, PA
St. Stephen of Hungary Church, built in 1917 and rebuilt in 1933 in Erie, PA

Saint Stephen of Hungary Church is located on West 21st Street in Erie, Pennsylvania. The parish was opened in 1917 as a joint Latin and Byzantine rite church. The cornerstone was laid on May 30, 1917. Much of the church was destroyed by a fire on February 10, 1933. The church was then rebuilt and has been an active parish ever since. While originally a parish for hungarian immigrants, the church now has a large congregation of Spanish-speaking parishioners. One of the Sunday Masses is celebrated in Spanish. The church has a red brick exterior with two towers. The original cornerstone remains intact.

Source: Barcio, Monsignor Robert G., Pictorial History of the Diocese of Erie, 1853-2003, Diocese of Erie: 2003, p. 80.
Year of construction: 1917

Full inscription:
Erie Magyar romai es Gorog Kathollikus szent Istvan rol el nevezet templom alapitatot. 1917. Mayus 30
St. Stephan's Roman Catholic Church A.D. May 30, 1917