Rockefeller Museum - Jerusalem, Israel
36R E 711738 N 3518696
The Rockefeller Museum is an archaeology museum located in East Jerusalem that houses a large collection of artifacts unearthed in the excavations conducted in Mandatory Palestine, in the 1920s and 1930s.
Location: Israel

"The Rockefeller Archaeological Museum, situated in a magnificent white limestone edifice in East Jerusalem, houses the extraordinary collection of antiquities unearthed in excavations conducted in the country mainly during the time of the British Mandate (1919-1948). The Museum was opened in 1938.

The Rockefeller Archaeological Museum contains thousands of artifacts arranged in chronological order, ranging from prehistoric times to the Ottoman period, including a 9,000-year old statue from Jericho, gold jewelry from the Bronze Age, and much more. Forty-eight historical black-and-white photographs of archaeological sites have recently been added to the permanent exhibition. The photographs document the pioneering archaeologists' extensive work throughout the country in the first decades of the twentieth century.

The Museum is located at 27 Sultan Suleiman Street (just outside the Old City Wall, near Herod's Gate – a short ride from the Jerusalem Municipality).
Buses 1, 3, and 51

Parking is available only on Saturday.