This sign puts you at the site of a famous outlaw/marshall battle which took place here in 1893.

The ghost town of Ingalls is about 11 miles east of Stillwater. The town as no commercial property anymore, and about 150 die-hard residents. Established in the Land Run of 1889, the town soon became known as a hide-out for outlaw gangs. This historical marker tells the story of a battle which occurred on September 1, 1893 between the Dalton and Doolin gangs and three U.S.Marshalls. Sadly, the three Marshalls were to lose their lives that day.

The sign shows the streets in this small town with an "X" marking where one of the Marshalls was killed, and a "+" where the viewer is standing in front of the sign, just west of the spot of the death. Though the words You are Here are not shown, the + sign indicates where you are standing in relation to the Marshall death site.

The few frame buildings down the street are a moot reminder of these lawless frontier days.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here