Crystal Spring - Florence, KS
14S E 680421 N 4237312
This marker is at Crystal Spring, one of the largest springs in the Flint Hills and the principal water supply for Florence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker is at Crystal Spring, one of the largest springs in the Flint Hills. This spring serves as the principal water supply for Florence. Access is via a rough dirt and rock road so a high clearance vehicle or 4x4 may be necessary.
Marker Name: Crystal Spring

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
CRYSTAL SPRING

This site is said to have been a favorite camping ground of the Indians. Patent on this land was filed by James D. Riggs on April 25, 1876. Ralph Robison, who purchased the property July 31, 1915, signed a ninety-nine year least on July 20, 1920 with the City of Florence for water rights. The city paid $10,000 for the first year and #$00 each year for the remainder of the lease. This included four acres and right-of-way for the access road and water main. Crystal Spring, also known as Riggs Spring or City Spring, is one of the largest single springs in the Flint Hills.
The building houses the pumping equipment used to pump the water to the water tower (built in 1887) west of the city. The pump as the capacity to deliver up to 370 gallons per minute to the water tower. Except for a brief time in 1951, after flood waters covered the pump, a continuous water supply has met the needs of the city with a large amount of overflow into the creek bed below the water works. A well was dug in the vicinity of the spring to serve as an auxiliary supply in case of need.
With the passing of Robison in 1960, the land and spring was left to Father Flanigan's Boy's Home of Omaha and the Methodist Children's Home at Newton. In 1961 the property was purchased by John Deforest of Peabody and remains in the family today.

Marker Location: Marion

Year Marker Placed: 01/01/2009