Rotes Haus - Chur (CH)
A red (brownish) mansion in the center of 'old' Chur.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

Das Rote Haus in der Bündner Kantonshauptstadt Chur ist ein denkmalgeschütztes Barockgebäude. Es liegt im Osten der Altstadt am Hegisplatz.

Geschichte und Ausstattung
Errichtet wurde es 1637 inmitten der Bündner Wirren durch Rudolph von Salis, wobei wahrscheinlich ältere Bausubstanz verwendet wurde.

Baugeschichtlich ist das Rote Haus mit Flachdach, Barockportal und südlich angrenzendem Garten insofern von besonderer Bedeutung, als sich an ihm der Übergang von den Reihenhäusern des mittelalterlichen Churs hin zu den repräsentativen Bauwerken des emanzipierten Bürgertums der Frühen Neuzeit, wie z. B. am Oberen Spaniöl, erkennen lässt.

Google translation:
The Red House in the Graubünden canton capital Chur is a listed baroque building. It is located in the east of the old town on Hegisplatz.

History and equipment
It was built by Rudolph von Salis in 1637 amid the turmoil in Graubünden, probably using older buildings.

In terms of architectural history, the Red House, with its flat roof, baroque portal and adjoining garden to the south, is of particular importance as the transition from the terraced houses of the medieval Churs to the representative buildings of the emancipated bourgeoisie of the early modern period, such as the B. on Upper Spaniöl, can be seen.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house