Centennial of Confederation of Canada - Fort St. John, British Columbia
Centennial of Confederation of Canada is near the entrance to Centennial Park located at 100th Street and 93rd Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"The Dominion of Canada is Created on July 1, 1867
A federation of colonies in British North America. New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Quebec, and Ontario joined together to become the Dominion of Canada on July 1, 1867. Under the British North America Act, 1867, the Queen remained head of state, represented nationally in Canada by the Governor General and in each province by a Lieutenant Governor.

The British North America Act provided the constitutional framework for our current federal system by defining broad areas of federal and provincial jurisdiction??. Such national matters as defence, postal service, criminal law, and banks are under federal authority. Education, health, and natural resources are primarily among the provinces’ responsibilities."
Source: Legislative Assembly

Centennial Park has paved walking paths as well as a large green area with picnic tables. There are monuments displayed that pay tribute to war veterans including one of the most famous explorers of the area, Alexander Mackenzie. A huge metal grizzly bear sculpture is displayed in the park.

Fort St. John

The original Fort St. John was established as Rocky Mountain Fort in 1794, making Fort St. John the oldest white settlement in mainland British Columbia. In 1942, Fort St. John became field headquarters for U.S. Army troops and civilian engineers working on construction of the Alaska Highway in the eastern sector.

Fort St. John has a population of about 21,000 residents and is the largest city in Northeastern BC. It is situated along the world-famous Alaska Highway. Fort St. John is located at Historic Milepost 47 of the Alaska Highway, 47 miles north of Dawson Creek where Mile 0 is located and marks the beginning of the Alaska Hwy.

Fort St. John is known as The Energetic City for their large resource base of oil, natural gas, forestry and agriculture.

Subject: Country

Commemoration: Centennial of Confederation