St. Louis Parish Chapel - Clarksville MD
18S E 332188 N 4341314
Officially we have always been the Church of St. Louis the King, but we are known in the Baltimore Archdiocese as St. Louis Parish, Clarksville. The parish was founded in 1855. The current chapel was completed on August 4, 1889 and dedicated in 1890.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website in part below:

St. Louis Parish History
The growth we see in our parish today, whether measured in terms of numbers of parishioners, size of the physical plant, or sense of community feeling, is a continuation of our rich history and a reminder of the many people who have so lovingly and generously contributed to it.

Officially we have always been the Church of St. Louis the King, but we are known in the Baltimore Archdiocese as St. Louis Parish, Clarksville. The parish was founded in 1855 with the building of the small church still standing on Dayton Road adjacent to the cemetery. However, our beginnings really go back to the chapel in Doughoregan Manor, a home of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, the signer of the Declaration of Independence. Mass was originally celebrated there. Our first pastor, Fr. Augustine Verot, a French Sulpician, had been pastor of St. Paul’s in Ellicott City before coming to Clarksville.

He was succeeded by Fr. Hugh Griffin in 1858 and it was during Fr. Griffin’s tenure that the first Clarksville Picnic was held in 1878. Although the picnic has changed with the times, it is still a highlight of both parish and community life each summer and has always been the major single source of revenue for the parish. The picnic exemplifies the spirit of parishioners who work together in a myriad of ways to make the day a success.

It was also the hard work and generosity of early parishioners under the leadership of their pastor, Fr. Paul Griffith, which made possible the building of what is now known as the Chapel. By 1887, the small rural congregation had outgrown the church on Dayton Road and the new church was completed in Clarksville in 1889 and dedicated in 1890 by Cardinal Gibbons. This small gothic church is presently used for weddings, funerals, Eucharistic Adoration on weekends and Monday evening Novena to The Blessed Mother.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship