Jardines Méndez Núñez - A Coruña, Galicia, España
Gardens of XIX century

The gardens are structured in three areas:
The palm tree walk.
Central arboreal mass, in which are the calendar and the floral clock.
The rosebush.

Until the mid-nineteenth century, the only landscaped space in La Coruña was the San Carlos bastion. With the project to expand the port of Celedonio de Uribe, an area reclaimed from the sea appeared called the Landfill. This area was landscaped at the proposal of the municipal architect José María Noya following the design of Narciso García de lana Torre.

In 1868 the public avenue was created, which was named Méndez Núñez on May 8, 1871. The garden was improved thanks to the donations of citizens and illustrious figures such as Modesta Goicouría.

During the 19th century, refreshment kiosks were also installed and for the celebration of fairs, the first being the one designed by Faustino Domínguez Domínguez in 1877. In order to carry out dances, a music box was inaugurated in 1884 and from 1896 they were placed statues to recognize the some public figures.

At the beginning of the 20th century the construction of the fixed kiosks began.

The gardens are home to very diverse species, among which the two groups of Canary Island palm trees stand out, recognized as unique trees in Galicia.

The Eucalyptus diversicolor, the ombú and the kentias are also cataloged.

Cost of entry: 0.00 (listed in local currency)