Hestholm fugleskjul - Tarm, Region Midtjylland, Denmark
32U E 464915 N 6197043
A bird watch tower is on the road connecting Lønborg bei Tarm and Skjern across the Danish river delta Skjern Enge.
Location: Denmark

The river Skjern Å has its source in the middle of Jutland. With its tributaries, the river drains an area of around 2500 km² and thus around 11% of the land area of Jutland. Here in the area called Skjern Enge, the river forms the only delta in Denmark, which then flows into the Ringkøbing Fjord.

In 1968 the Danish government carried out a land reclamation measure for the river delta in order to be able to grow more grain there. The difficult equilibrium was disturbed and just a few years later the originally intended income failed to materialize. With a further measure, which was then completed in 2002, large areas of the newly reclaimed land were renatured, and since then a rich flora and fauna has developed in the swampy landscape.

When it was approved as a Natura-2000 area in 2003, the Danish Ministry of the Environment, in cooperation with the region's tourism association, set up huts for bird watching in several places around the renatured area of the delta.

Reference: Der Fluss Skjern (Flyer of the Danish Ministry of the Environment, PDF, german edition)

The cabin listed here is on the Skjernåvej road connecting the village of Lønborg near Tarm and the town of Skjern. This hut was built on stilts about 3 m high to protect the hut in the event of the area being flooded. A ramp was built for wheelchair users through which they can get into the hut, and there is a staircase for further access. In the hexagonal hut there are four simple windows made of acrylic glass on each side, which can be completely lowered depending on the weather and thus allow undisturbed observation. In the hut itself there is a sign next to the entrance door with most of the bird species that can be seen here. As we discovered, wagtails and swallows also use the hut as a safe place for their nests.

Birdwatching tower at Skjern Enge
Skjernåvej