le theatre de Tarascon, France
31T E 633502 N 4851448
the Tarascon theater is currently undergoing renovation. le théatre de Tarascon est actuellement en pleine rénovation.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Tarascon:

The Tarascon Theater is one of the most remarkable Italian theaters in the Provence Alpes Cote d´Azur region. It is classified as a Historic Monument.

The history of theater in the 19th century
It is by a royal ordinance of August 10, 1825 that Charles X approves the decision of the Municipal Council concerning the acquisition of a ground and a church having belonged to the Dominicans (XVe century) for the establishment of a room of shows. Tarascon (which had 12,000 inhabitants and had been a sub-prefecture for fifteen years) chose a disused church located near the Porte Saint-Jean.

Facade
Having become a national property during the revolutionary period then a hay store for the Republic, major restoration work was undertaken in 1826. Inaugurated in 1828, the Municipal Theater was completely destroyed by a violent fire during the night of the 16th April 1884.

On December 31, 1887, the Municipal Council authorized Louis Chabanel, Mayor of Tarascon, to deal by mutual agreement with contractors from Tarascon such as Mr. Tissier and Maison Apy Portal who provided three quotes amounting to the total sum of 43,902 frank. A large stage was therefore arranged.

Above the red curtain was inscribed in Latin the well-known phrase of Virgil put in the mouth of a shepherd "Deus nobis haec otia fecit" (in French, "God made these leisure activities for us"). This perfectly arranged room with excellent acoustics rivaled the large venues in the region.

The current theater was inaugurated with a performance of Rossini's “Barber of Seville” in 1888. Numerous shows, comic operas, tragedies, comedies and other music-hall performances followed one another and thus allowed us to receive sparkling names such as Josephine Baker , Fernandel, Tino Rossi, Yves Montand or even Edith Piaf.

Following this restoration work, the main facade was adorned with a pediment representing a lyre supported by two angels, the work of the Tarascon sculptor Jean-Barnabé Amy in 1895.

New development at the end of the 20th century
It was in 1963, and after 64 years of existence, that the condition of the building required urgent and serious repairs. The vault of the Chapel (which threatened to collapse) risked causing a serious accident and then it was a stone from this vault that came loose. For security reasons, the establishment was closed. After examining the various problems, an estimate was drawn up and amounted to 4 million francs. Finally, the Municipal Council deemed it prudent not to give a favorable follow-up to the renovation project.

Thérèse Aillaud, Mayor of Tarascon, began major work in 1985 and rescued this place dear to Tarascon people. The Theater then reopened its doors on January 7, 1989 with a musical chinoiserie in one act, "Ba-Ta-Clan" by Offenbach (directed by Guy Coutance).

Current renovation
In 2018, many of you asked us and wondered about the lack of an invitation for the presentation of the new season of the Municipal Theater. And for good reason, the Théâtre de Tarascon is closing its doors for three years.

Fr source Tarascon :

Le Théâtre de Tarascon est l’un des plus remarquables théâtres à l’italienne de la région Provence Alpes Cote d’Azur. Il est classé Monument Historique.

L'histoire du Théâtre au XIXe siècle
C'est par une ordonnance royale du 10 août 1825 que Charles X approuve la décision du Conseil Municipal concernant l’acquisition d’un terrain et d’une église ayant appartenus aux Dominicains (XVe siècle) pour l’établissement d’une salle de spectacles. Tarascon (qui comptait 12 000 habitants et avait été sous-préfecture pendant quinze ans) porte son choix sur une église désaffectée située prés de la Porte Saint-Jean.

Façade
Devenue bien national à l’époque révolutionnaire puis magasin à foin pour la République, d’importants travaux de remise en état furent entrepris dès 1826. Inauguré en 1828, le Théâtre municipal fut entièrement détruit par un violent incendie au cours de la nuit du 16 avril 1884.

Le 31 décembre 1887, le Conseil Municipal autorisait Louis Chabanel, Maire de Tarascon, à traiter de gré à gré avec des entrepreneurs de Tarascon tels M. Tissier et la Maison Apy Portal qui fournirent trois devis s’élévant à la somme totale de 43 902 francs. Une grande scène fut dès lors aménagée.

Au dessus du rideau rouge, on inscrivit en latin la phrase bien connue de Virgile mit dans la bouche d’un berger « Deus nobis haec otia fecit » (en français, « Dieu a fait pour nous ces loisirs »). Cette salle parfaitement agencée et d’une excellente acoustique, rivalisa avec les grandes salles de la région.

Le théâtre actuel est inauguré par une représentation du « Barbier de Séville » de Rossini en 1888. De nombreux spectacles, opéras comiques, tragédies, comédies et autres spectacles de music-hall se succédèrent et permirent ainsi de recevoir des noms étincelants tels que Joséphine Baker, Fernandel, Tino Rossi, Yves Montand ou encore Edith Piaf.

Suite à ces travaux de restauration, la façade principale fut ornée d’un fronton représentant une lyre soutenue par deux anges, œuvre du sculpteur tarasconnais Jean-Barnabé Amy en 1895.

Nouvel essor à la fin du XXe siècle
C'est en 1963, et après soixante quatre ans d’existence, que l’état du bâtiment nécessitait d’urgentes et sérieuses réparations. La voûte de la Chapelle (qui menaçait de s’effondrer) risquait de provoquer un grave accident puis ce fut une pierre de cette voûte qui se détacha. Par mesure de sécurité, l’établissement fut fermé. Après avoir examiné les différents problèmes, un devis fut établi et s’élevait à 4 millions de francs. En dernier lieu, le Conseil Municipal jugea prudent de ne pas donner de suite favorable au projet de rénovation.

Thérèse Aillaud, Maire de Tarascon, entama dès 1985 d’importants travaux et effectua le sauvetage de ce lieu cher aux Tarasconnais. Le Théâtre rouvre alors ses portes le 7 janvier 1989 par une chinoiserie musicale en un acte, « Ba-Ta-Clan » d’Offenbach (mis en scène par Guy Coutance).

Rénovation actuelle
En 2018, vous avez été nombreux à nous solliciter et à vous interroger sur l’absence d’invitation pour la présentation de la nouvelle saison du Théâtre municipal. Et pour cause, le Théâtre de Tarascon ferme ses portes pour trois années.

Tarascon
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00081486

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Théâtre

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur ; Bouches-du-Rhône (13) ; Tarascon

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 15e siècle, 19e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
Théâtre municipal, et les restes de l'ancienne église des Dominicains (cad. K 985) : inscription par arrêté du 11 mars 1980

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 03/11/1980

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: no