Porte saint Jean - Tarascon, France
the fortified girl's door of Tarascon. la porte de la fille fortifié de Tarascon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Gralon:

Date of the XIV ° century. Provided for the needs of defense, battlements and barbicans, it took its name from the chapel of St John the Baptist located in its vicinity. The superb golden Virgin was installed in 1866, with the inscription: "posuerunt me custodem", which translates as "They (the Tarasconnais) established me as their guardian". Since 1930 the door has been listed in the supplementary inventory of Historical Monuments

Fr source Gralon :

Date du XIV° siècle.Munie pour les besoins de défense, de créneaux et de barbacanes, elle tenait son nom de la chapelle St Jean Baptiste située dans son voisinage. La superbe Vierge dorée fut installée en 1866,avec l'inscription: "posuerunt me custodem", ce qui se traduit par "Ils (les tarasconnais) m'établirent leur gardienne". Depuis 1930 la porte est inscrite à l'inventaire supplémentaire des Monuments Historiques

Gralon
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00081485