Roberts Inn A 200-Year-Old Turnpike Tavern - Cooksville MD, USA
Location: Maryland, United States

Robert Inn is one of several 19th-century taverns still standing along Frederick Turnpike, also known as MD 144. Reaching here by 1808, the roadway connected Baltimore with Frederick and western Maryland. The new turnpike quickly became popular with drovers and passenger coach services.

Roberts Inn was built by Thomas Cook, founder of Cooksville. Capitalizing on the increased traffic along Frederick Turnpike, Zachariah Roberts rented the home from Cook and opened a tavern here by 1820. He lived here with his family and at least two enslaved African Americans. They raised cows to provide the inn with milk, butter, and beef while hay was grown to feed his guest's animals. By the mid-19th century, the turnpike was in direct competition with the railroads, which could haul goods faster and cheaper. The tavern soon closed and reverted back to a home and working farm.¹

[Captions:]
Tradition holds that Lafayette had breakfast at Roberts Inn during his 1824 tour of America.
What's for Dinner?
During an archaeological dig at the inn, a dense artifact "midden" (or trash pit) was found in the front yard. Most of the animal bones had evidence of butchering, including saw and hatchet marks. The bones were primarily from the upper legs of the cows, suggesting guests ate beef roasts and stews rather than steaks or ribs.

Maryland Department of Transportation archaeologists studied this site to learn about the lives of people who lived along Frederick Turnpike. They found many artifacts associated with dining including a wine glass stem and a plate.

1880 map showing Roberts Inn (circled in red) and other businesses once located in Cooksville. The community included stores, a post office, physicians, a blacksmith shop, and numerous residences.

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, Roberts Inn (HO-5), Howard County, Maryland, authored by Kenneth M. Short.
Group that erected the marker: Maryland Department of Transportation.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: