Wheatland - Fulton MD
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

"Bleakwood," or "Wheatland," is located at 12570 Hall Shop Road, approximately 2 1/4 miles south of Clarksville in southwestern Howard County, Maryland. The property contains a frame house with several additions and a frame barrack. The house faces south toward the road, and is set back from the road, with a semi-circular drive in front of it. The house is a 2-1/2-story, three-bay by two-bay frame structure with weatherboards, a rubble stone foundation, and a gable roof with asphalt shingles and an east-west ridge. There is a 2-1/2-story ell on the north that is three bays by one bay, has weatherboards, and has a gable roof with asphalt shingles and a north-south ridge. There is a one-story
addition on the north side of the ell. It is two bays by one bay, has German siding, and has a gable roof with asphalt shingles and a north-south ridge. The house was originally a center-passage, single-pile plan with an ell. The re-entrant angle was then filled with an addition that added a passage and a roof on the back.

"Bleakwood Farm," or "Wheatland Farm," was the property of the Adams family of Anne Arundel County through much of the first half of the nineteenth century, and at that time was a farm of 254 acres. Either Washington Adams built it shortly after he
purchased the farm in 1853, or it was built by his successor shortly after his death. Of the owners who potentially were responsible for its construction, Washington Adams was the
most likely, considering the wealth that his property in Washington, D. C. provided him and the fact that he was retiring from that city to the farm. After his death his brother, A.
J. Adams, purchased the farm. A. J. Adams died in September 1864, and his property had to be sold to settle mortgages. The property was advertised for sale in 1866, and had "a large and handsome frame dwelling house, lately built, a barn, ice-house, and other
outbuildings, and a blacksmith shop . . .." The 254-acre farm was divided into two parcels, and Ferdinand C. Pue purchased 152 acres and the buildings. The records give no indication of an addition to the house, though there were several. The Pue family sold the farm in 1941.
12570 Hall Shop Rd.
Fulton, MD United States