Rebar Godwit - Hull, UK
30U E 679017 N 5958281
This sculpture is of a Godwit, a long legged, log billed wading bird of the type that is common in the nearby Humber Estuary.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This area is close to where the River Humber enters the North Sea and also to a ferry port and Alexander Dock.

Although once a large industrial site, the mud found along the tidal River Humber are ideal feeding grounds for wading birds.

These days the Alexander Dock has been converted to building wind turbines to generate clean electricity and is now known as greenporthull.

The bird is on of a number of art installations installed along walking paths around the estuary. The were funded by greenporthull and erected as part of Hull being the city of culture in 2017.

Jason Heppenstall, the sculptor, has always worked with metal, but in recent years has turned his talents to creating sculptures using waste metal.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Rebar Godwit

Figure Type: Animal