Seay Mansion Gazebo - Kingfisher, OK
14S E 595788 N 3967703
This historic wood gazebo stands on the south side of the Seay Mansion, former home of a governor of early Oklahoma Territory.

The Seay Mansion was built in 1892 by the third Territorial Governor of Oklahoma. The home was occupied by various families over the years, and was purchased in 1965 by the Chisholm Trail Museum across the street. It is now part of that museum and a museum ticket also give you access to the home.

Located off the southeast corner of the house is this total wood gazebo. It stands on the dirt ground, with no built-in seating. The eight support posts are wood, with four wood railings, and four openings. The two-tiered roof is also wood. A couple of free standing benches have been added for visitors of the mansion.

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Seay Mansion - Kingfisher, OK