Dr John Venn FRSA - Hull, UK
30U E 676138 N 5958481
This oval yellow plaque is one of a series that was erected in Hull on the occasion of the centenary of the Lord Mayor in 2015.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This particular plaque celebrates the life of John Venn FRSA who was born in this area of Drypool.

The text on the plaque is as follows.
100
The Lord Mayors Centenary
2014 - 2015

DR. John Venn, FRSA

(1834-1923)
Logician and Philosopher

Studied and taught moral science, probability
and logic. Creator of Rare Machines and
The Venn Diagram
The plaque is next to the south west pedestrian entrance of a Bascule Lift Road bridge over the River Hull called Drypool bridge. In 2017 the bridge was repainted and the paint scheme dedicated to John Venn a larger sign attached to the wall below the plaque has further information.
Venn Multiple Perspectives

2017
BY SARAH DANIELS

On 4 August 1834, British Mathemetician John Venn was born in the Hull Ward of Drypool.

In around 1880 John Venn introduced the Venn diagram, a seriews of simple overlapping shapes that illustrate set relationships in probability, logic, statistics, linguistics and in more recent years, computer science.

The design applied to Drypool Bridge, consisting of circles of high-contrasting colours within circles, commemorates the Venn diagram with the place of Venn's birth.

During the approach towards the bridge, travelling from west to east, and from one point, the Venn-inspired design on both the ballast box and control building merge to create an optical illusion where the whole overall pattern works as one. As the visitor crosses the bridge, or moves sideways, the diagrammatic circles change formation and the complete pattern is lost.

Commissioned by Hull City Council and Hull 2017.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Lord Mayors Centenary