Collégiale royale Sainte-Marthe de Tarascon, France
31T E 633156 N 4851611
the imposing Church next to the castle of Tarascon. l'imposante Eglise a coté du chateau de Tarascon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Avignon Provence:

It is a Provençal Romanesque church built in the 11th and 12th centuries in Tarascon in honor of Marthe de Béthanie, holy Sauroctone who came from Palestine, who obtained the submission of Tarasque, a monster who terrorized the population. Legend has it that she tamed the beast that haunted the swamps by the sheer force of her Christian faith, the Tarasque who had done so much harm, was then killed by the villagers. Marthe moved to Tarascon, whom she evangelized and died there in the year 68.

The Tarasque festivals, which take place on the last weekend of June in Tarascon, have been proclaimed by UNESCO as part of the oral and intangible heritage of humanity.

4 days of jubilation during which is celebrated this ancient rite brought up to date by Roy René in 1474.

The collegiate church is made up of two superimposed churches, the crypt and the upper church, and underwent extensions during the fourteenth, sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.

From the Romanesque period, in addition to the crypt, only a few surrounding walls and the portal (whose bas reliefs and the statues which decorated it were destroyed in 1793 by the revolutionaries) exist.

The crypt, remodeled in the 17th century, houses the ancient sarcophagus (around 3rd century) which contains the relics of Sainte-Marthe.

Many faithful came to pray throughout the centuries on the site of Marthe's tomb:

Clovis in the year 500, the Popes of Avignon, the kings (Charles XI and Catherine de Medici), Queen Anne of Austria, François 1st, Charles IX and his mother Anne of Austria, Mazarin, Napoleon Bonaparte. .

Even today the Collegiate Church of Ste-Marthe is the place of convergence of many pilgrims, celebrated on July 29 by Catholics.

The Gothic church is built on a plan with three naves, with the keystones one will recognize Sainte-Marthe, Saint Michel, an Agnus Dei and a floral decoration.

Side chapels were built between the buttresses. The North chapels are the oldest and date from the 14th and 15th centuries.

The admirable Boisselin-Moitessier organ was completely restored in the 19th and 20th centuries. Its polychrome buffet is one of the most beautiful in Provence. It is classified as a historical monument.

You will be able to admire a 15th century altarpiece, paintings signed by Nicolas MIGNARD (1606-1668), Pierre PARROCEL (1670-1739) Joseph Marie VIEN (1716-1809) master of David, Carle VAN LOO (1705-1765).

Fr source Avignon Provence :

C'est une église romane provençale élevée aux XIe et XIIe siècles à Tarascon en l'honneur de Marthe de Béthanie, sainte sauroctone venue de Palestine, qui obtint la soumission de la Tarasque, monstre qui terrorisait la population. La légende raconte qu'elle dompta la bête qui hantait les marécages par la seule force de sa foi chrétienne, la Tarasque qui avait fait tant de mal, fût ensuite tuée par les villageois. Marthe s'installe à Tarascon qu'elle évangélisera et y meurt en l'an 68.

Les fêtes de la Tarasque, qui ont lieu le dernier week-end de juin à Tarascon, ont été proclamées par l'UNESCO, comme faisant partie du patrimoine oral et immatériel de l'humanité.

4 jours de liesse pendant lesquels est célébré ce rite antique remis au goût du jour par le Roy René en 1474.

La collégiale est composé de deux églises superposées, la crypte et l'église supérieure, et a subi de agrandissements au cours des XIVe, XVIe et XVIIe siècles.

De l'époque romane ne substistent en plus de la crypte, que quelques murs d'enceintes et le portail (dont les bas reliefs et les statues qui le décoraient ont été détruits en 1793 par les révolutionnaires).

La crypte, remaniée au XVIIème siècle, abrite le sarcophage antique (IIIème siècle environ) qui contient les reliques de Sainte-Marthe.

De nombreux fidèles sont venus prier nombreux tout au long des siècles sur l'emplacement du tombeau de Marthe :

Clovis en l'an 500, les papes d'Avignon, les rois (Charles XI et Catherine de Médicis), la Reine Anne d'Autriche, François 1er, Charles IX et sa mère Anne d'Autriche, Mazarin, Napoléon Bonaparte...

Aujourd'hui encore la Collégiale Ste-Marthe est le lieu de convergence de nombreux pélerins, célébrée le 29 juillet par les catholiques.

L'église gothique est bâtie sur un plan à trois nefs, aux clefs de voûte on reconnaitra Sainte-Marthe, Saint Michel, un Agnus Dei et un décor floral.

Des chapelles latérales ont été construites entre les contreforts. Les chapelles Nord sont les plus anciennes et datent du XIVe et XVe siècles.

L'orgue Boisselin-Moitessier, admirable, a été entièrement restauré au XIX et XXe siècles. Son buffet polychrome est l'un des plus beaux de Provence. Il est classé monument historique.

Vous pourrez admirer un retable du XVe siècle, des tableaux signés de Nicolas MIGNARD (1606-1668), Pierre PARROCEL (1670-1739) Joseph Marie VIEN (1716-1809) maître de David, Carle VAN LOO (1705-1765).

Avignon Provence
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00081475