Drypool Bridge - Hull, UK
30U E 676168 N 5958497
This road bridge is a Scherzer Rolling Bascule Bridge and connects the west side at Drypool to the east side of the river near Salthouse Lane.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Drypool Bridge almost seems to glow in the dark with its bright-looking yellow paint, which it was painted with during its John Venn inspired refurbishment with his circle diagram painted onto the bridge, which was completed in 2017. The bridge was opened in 1961 and replaced an old swing bridge, which was also called Drypool Bridge, or 'Salthouse Lane Bridge', which opened in 1889. Originally, Drypool Bridge was blue like North Bridge." link

The bridge uses a Scherzer Rolling Bascule mechanism, because this can give a greater height clearance than a standard Bascule lift bridge. When it opened in 1961 it was built to relieve heavy traffic congestion caused because the 1889 bridge was too narrow for modern traffic loads.

When the bridge was repainted in 2017 it was decided to honour John Venn who lived nearby. An information board on the bridge tells us the story.
Venn Multiple Perspectives

2017
BY SARAH DANIELS

On 4 August 1834, British Mathemetician John Venn was born in the Hull Ward of Drypool.

In around 1880 John Venn introduced the Venn diagram, a seriews of simple overlapping shapes that illustrate set relationships in probability, logic, statistics, linguistics and in more recent years, computer science.

The design applied to Drypool Bridge, consisting of circles of high-contrasting colours within circles, commemorates the Venn diagram with the place of Venn's birth.

During the approach towards the bridge, travelling from west to east, and from one point, the Venn-inspired design on both the ballast box and control building merge to create an optical illusion where the whole overall pattern works as one. As the visitor crosses the bridge, or moves sideways, the diagrammatic circles change formation and the complete pattern is lost.

Commissioned by Hull City Council and Hull 2017.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)