Saratoga Springs Gateway Fountain - Saratoga Springs, NY
18T E 599085 N 4770182
A fountain is the backdrop to the Welcome to Saratoga Springs gateway monument located at the end of Union Avenue at Congress Park in Saratoga Springs, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The town of Saratoga Springs is famous as a horse racing venue. When the Welcome to Saratoga Springs gateway monument, featuring hall of fame thoroughbred Native Dancer with hall of fame jockey Eric Guerin, was erected the town also included a semicircular fountain to give the monument a dramatic background.

A thirty-five foot diameter, three foot high semicircular, double stone wall has within the walls the basin of a fountain. Within the basin are arranged five nozzles to create equally spaced jets of water that bubble up behind the and to the sides of the statue which is centered between the fountain's inner wall. The space between the fountain and the statue is filled in with plantings of flowers.