Episode of ‘Twilight Zone’ TV series to film in Ashcroft - Ashcroft, BC
10U E 621201 N 5620441
Built just one year after the first church in Ashcroft, this was initially a Presbyterian church which also served the Methodists for several years.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Zion United Church was established in 1925 with Church Union in Canada and the commensurate union of Zion Presbyterian Church, founded in 1892, and Ashcroft Methodist Church, founded in 1897.

The building was erected the year of the founding of Zion Presbyterian church, in 1892. It has remained active continuously since that time.
ZION UNITED CHURCH
Built in 1892, this was originally a Presbyterian Church, used by both Presbyterian and Methodist ministers. By 1898 the Methodists had their own church, and in 1925 the two churches united. The Methodist Church was moved to the rear of the Zion United Church, where it served as a church hall until replaced in 1960. The interior of the church has been preserved with its lofty ceilings and the original kerosene lamps on the walls. In 1992 it celebrated its one hundredth anniversary.
From the heritage plaque at the church
Over the years the Village of Ashcroft has been used as the site of a goodly number of movies and documentaries. In January of 2020 yet another film crew descended on the town to prepare for the filming of an episode of Twilight Zone. While the script required that a replica of Zion United Church be built at a separate location, interior scenes were filmed in the actual Zion United Church. Details follow.

Episode of ‘Twilight Zone’ TV series
to film in Ashcroft
Production has already started on the episode, to be called ‘A Small Town

Barbara Roden | Jan. 22, 2020
At a special open meeting of Ashcroft council on Wednesday, Jan. 22, council heard a presentation from Kris Kadzielski, the location manager for Gravity Productions, which is in the process of filming an episode of the CBS TV series The Twilight Zone in Ashcroft.

Kadzielski talked about where the production would be filming and what that would entail until filming wraps, which is anticipated to be around Feb. 10, with takedown after that. He explained that the “hero street”, or main filming location, would be the 100-block of 4th Street between Railway and Brink, and that qualified traffic control personnel would be on hand to direct vehicle traffic away from that block during filming. Pedestrian traffic would be allowed while filming was not taking place, with filming being done in two- to three-minute blocks.

He also noted that there will be exterior filming of the Central Café on Railway, with some traffic control needed during that time. He said that the crew hoped to allow pedestrian access on the east side of the street throughout filming, with some restrictions on the west side while scenes are being shot.

The company has made arrangements with local businesses in Ashcroft and Cache Creek to supply goods and services throughout the film shoot, and is hiring as many locals as possible for security work and to be on the crew.

They are also looking for locals to work as extras, with Kadzielski stating that one interior scene to be filmed at Zion United Church will require approximately 80 background extras.

Some of the requirements for the production include a blackout of all buildings in the shooting area around 4th Street for one scene, a street bonfire, and an interior scene at Zion during the blackout which will require the use of candles.

Kadzielski stressed that all safety precautions will be taken, including six special effects people on site and fire prevention equipment. Ashcroft Fire Chief Josh White will review the plans and decide if members and equipment from the fire department also need to be on scene.

The Twilight Zone is currently filming its second season, after being revived in 2019 by Oscar-winning writer/director/actor Jordan Peele, who is the show’s executive producer and narrator. The series takes its title and inspiration from the classic series created and presented by Rod Serling, which ran from 1959 to 1964. That series spawned TV revivals in 1985 and 2002, as well as a feature film in 1983.
From the Ashcroft Cache Creek Journal
Type of publication: Newspaper