Dawson Creek Fire Hall - Dawson Creek, BC
10U E 673458 N 6182914
Judging by photographic evidence, the present Dawson Creek Fire Hall is likely to have been completed in 1962.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Dawson Creek Dawson Creek has approximately 13,000 residents that are served and protected by the Dawson Creek Fire Rescue. The department responds to numerous incidents, including 911 calls, fire suppression, road rescue, hazmat (hazardous materials), confined space entry, rope rescue, and wildland fire. They assist other fire departments when needed.

The fire hall has six bay doors, an office area, radio tower and a solar panel. Though maybe not as impressive as some, the community must be proud of their Fire Rescue as it is well staffed with 32 members and maintains 10 trucks and other vehicles as well as all equipment.

The oldest photos of this fire hall that we have found in the South Peace Historical Society Archives were dated "1962". The most recent photos of the previous fire hall all dated from 1959. Ergo, this fire hall necessarily came to be within that time window. The earliest, 1962 photos, are of tours of the hall being given to kindergarten classes and Cub Scouts. This particular photo has the following caption attached:
"Dawson Creek Fire Department, Dawson Co-op, Kindergarten class and teachers visit Fire Hall, Dawson Creek,B. C. October 10, 1962."
Dawson Creek Fire Hall- 1962
Dawson Creek Fire Hall- 2019