Carlo Angeloni — Lucca, Italy
32T E 620512 N 4855411
Bust of Carlo Angeloni (1834-1901), Italian composer, music teacher and conductor of the Civic Band of Lucca
Location: Toscana, Italy

This life-sized bust of Carlo Angeloni on a pedestal about 3 metres high, stands at the Piazza della Magione in front of the Palazzo della Magione del Tempio. The monument appears to have been erected in 1905.
The inscription on the pedestal reads:

A
CARLO ANGELONI
MCMV

Carlo Angeloni (* Lucca, 16 July 1834; † Lucca, 13 January 1901) received his first musical education in the Seminary of San Michele in Lucca and then continued his studies under the guidance of Michele Puccini, Giacomo's father. His activity as a composer began very early: in 1849, just fifteen years old, he conducted in the church of San Francesco a Credo for four voices that he had composed In 1854 he wrote his first play in 4 acts, Il Popolano di Londra, and in 1855 his melodrama in 3 acts Carlo di Viana was staged in the Teatro Nota of Lucca. Then he moved to Florence where he wrote his first opera in 4 acts.
He returned to Lucca in 1862 to become the director of the Civic Band and above all teacher of singing, organ, harmony and later composition at the Civic Institute 'G. Pacini'. Among his many pupils we find Giacomo Puccini himself, Carlo Carignani, Gaetano Luporini and Alfredo Catalani. He retired from teaching in 1895 and died on 13 January 1901.
Despite the success he achieved in his home town, all attempts to have his works performed in prestigious theatres such as Bologna and Milan were in vain. Of Angeloni's approximately 150 compositions, both sacred and secular, such as cantatas of patriotic inspiration, serenades or romances for solo and piano, only few have been published.
wikipedia

Name of Musician: Carlo Angeloni