Castillo Arsenal de Ferrol - Ferrol, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Military installation of XVIII century and BIC since 1994

Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 17-10-1994
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 05-05-1949

"
Under the direction of various architects and military engineers, it was built in the s.XVIII The Ferrol Arsenal, which became one of the most difficult companies in the Spain of the Enlightenment and which will link the city since then with the ups and downs of shipbuilding and the complex decisions of the State.

Due to its military and industrial functions, the Arsenal is divided into two: the Arsenal del Parque, western part, and the Arsenal de los Diques, both with monumental doors. Inside the enclosure, the following stand out: the Weapons Room, closed on the north by the Instruction Barracks; the Dique de la Campana (19th century) which was one of the largest dikes in the world in its time; the Herrerías Building that houses the Naval Construction Museum; the Naval Museum and the Library of the Cantabrian Sea Zone, installed in the old San Carpio jail.

The Arsenal has been declared an Asset of Cultural Interest."

Bien:: Catillo. Arsenal de Ferrol