Dom Afonso Henriques - Guimarães, Portugal
Dom Afonso I of Portugal best known for Dom Afonso Henriques was the first king of Portugal.
Location: Braga, Portugal

In this statue Dom Afonso Henriques is represented standing on top of some rocks wearing military clothes holding a sword in one hand (which is broken) and the other hand holds a shield that is resting on the ground. It apears to be about 50% larger than a regular person.

"Afonso I (25 July 1109 – 6 December 1185), nicknamed "the Conqueror" (Portuguese: O Conquistador), "the Founder" (O Fundador) or "the Great" (O Grande) by the Portuguese, was the first King of Portugal. He achieved the independence of the southern part of the Kingdom of Galicia, the County of Portugal, from Galicia's overlord, the King of León, in 1139, establishing a new kingdom and doubling its area with the Reconquista, an objective that he pursued until his death, in 1185, after forty-six years of wars against the Moors."

From: (visit link)