Le Parc des Iles - Hénin-Beaumont, France
31U E 495075 N 5583495
[EN] This vast green lung is an ideal site for outdoor sports activities. [FR] Ce vaste poumon vert est un site idéal pour les activités sportives de pleine nature.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built in 1892, the Drocourt coking plant was one of the largest in EUrope. She transformed by cooking. very high temperature coke coal, used particularly in the steel industry. Its activity ended in March 2002.

The site has been converted by the Hénin-Carvin Agglomeration Community into a vast landscaped park, the Parc des Îles, dedicated to leisure activities. nature, discovering the environment and practicing sports. As such, it is part of the Chain of Parks in a desire to link the various spaces inherited from the mining basin and to transform the black archipelago into a green archipelago.

Located at the crossroads of several corridors of the green and blue network, the Parc des Îles is a new space for outdoor activities in the territory. It is a living natural environment in perpetual renewal where biodiversity is developing. On 44 hectares, water basins, planted islands, a large meadow, a pedestrian and cycle mall, as well as afforestation have been created. This green lung is ideal for the development of outdoor sports activities: mountain biking, rollerblading, orienteering, Nordic walking, kites ...

Aquaterra, the house of the environment and sustainable development, is located at one of the 2 main entrances to the park. It serves as a place of awareness, information, resource and demonstration on the theme of sustainable development.

"