Isis – West Branch, IA
This is a statue of the Egyptian goddess Isis.
Location: Iowa, United States

At this location you will find a statue of the Ancient Egyptian goddess Isis. I used to teach ancient history to 8th graders, so I just had stop here for a visit.

"I am that which was and is and
Will ever be, and no mortal has yet
Lifted the veil which covers me"
Inscription on the Statue of Isis, translated from French

ISIS - - - THE GODDESS OF LIFE

Sculptured by the Belgian artist Puttemans for the Birthplace of Herbert Hoover Presented by a committee of Belgian school children Belgian refugees and soldiers of the Belgian Army

According to the web-site Ancient Egypt Online “The Book of the Dead describes her as “She who gives birth to heaven and earth, knows the orphan, knows the widow, seeks justice for the poor, and shelter for the weak” suggesting that she was considered to be more than simply a mere mortal. Isis was known as “Hent” (Queen) in every Nome, but she was also known by a bewildering number of names and titles throughout ancient Egypt and took on the aspects of many other goddesses. This resulted in a fairly complex relationship with the other gods and goddesses.” (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 4th Century B.C.