Garisenda Tower - Bologna, Italy
32T E 686584 N 4929452
This is one of the series of plaques managed by the Cittá de Bologna, this one is dedicated to the Garisenda Tower that is not as famous as the Tower of Pisa but is also leaning and is the most well known symbol of the city of Bologna.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

This plaque is placed on the wall of the building and it reads:

"Costruita tra la fine del XI secolo e l'inizio del XII, era alta in origine circa 60 metri; fu abbassata a 48 metri nella seconda metà del XIV secolo, per timori di crolli. Pende, con un fuori piombo di 3,22 metri, a causa d'un cedimento del terreno avvenuto durante la sua costruzione. Ad essa era addossata una chiesetta, demolita nel 1871. Il basamento in selenite risale al restauro del 1889."

English translation:
"Built between the end of the eleventh century and the beginning of the twelfth, it was originally about 60 meters high; it was lowered to 48 meters in the second half of the fourteenth century, for fear of collapse. It hangs, with an out of plumb of 3.22 meters, due to a subsidence of the ground occurred during its construction. A small church was attached to it, demolished in 1871. The selenite base dates back to the restoration in 1889."
Group that erected the marker: Cittá de Bologna

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: