Peace Marker St Hubertus Chapel - Drunen, NL
This is the St Hubertushchapel in Drunen. It was built by the St Hubertus gilde in 1994
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Legend holds that on a Good Friday morning, while the faithful were in church, Hubert was hunting in the forest. As he pursued a magnificent stag or hart, the animal turned and Hubert was astounded to see a crucifix floating between its antlers. He heard a voice saying: "Hubert, unless thou turnest to the Lord and leadest a holy life, thou shalt quickly go down into Hell." Hubert dismounted and prostrated himself, and after asking "Lord, what wouldst Thou have me do?" is told "Go and seek Lambert, and he will instruct you."

The story of the stag first appears in one of the later legendary hagiographies (Bibliotheca hagiographica Latina, nos. 3994–4002) and has been appropriated from the legend of Saint Eustace or Placidus. It was only attributed to Saint Hubert in the 15th century.

Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
Nl: