SUSTRANS Millennium Milestone - Hull, UK
30U E 675433 N 5958277
This is one of 1000 cycle path mileposts sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland to celebrate both the millennium and the SUSTRANS national cycle network.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This milestone is on national cycle route 65, which stretches 136 miles and connects Hornsea on the east coast to Middlesbrough. It stands at the side of Hull City Hall.

From Selby to Hornsea the eastern portion of the Trans Pennine Trail shares the same route. The Trans Pennine Trail (TPT) is an exciting route for walkers, cyclists and horse riders linking the North and Irish seas, passing through the Pennines, alongside rivers and canals and through some of the most historic towns and cities in the North of England. The Trail from coast-to-coast between Southport and Hornsea is 215 miles (346km) long.

This milestone is in Hull city centre where the route has left the Humber Estuary and is heading north east to Hornsea.

SUSTRANS is an organisation that promotes the use of cycles as a green form of transport. A national network of cycle routes is being developed in conjunction with local councils. Wherever possible the routes avoid roads, but in some places have to share the road network.

The distances on the Milestone have little direct connection to route 65 but are from places on a much wider network.

The Trans Pennine Trail connects to European Long Distance Walking Trails E2 and E8. In the west the milestone points to Southport, the start of Trans Pennine Trail and Harwich which is where the ferry connects E8 between England and the Netherlands.

To the east the milestone points to Rotterdam and Zeebrugge. These places are accessible from Hull's Ferry Port which is used as a connection for route E2.

As part of the millennium celebrations 1000 mileposts have been installed at various positions throughout the whole SUSTRANS network.

Sustrans commissioned four artists from the four countries of the United Kingdom to design cast iron ‘Millennium Mileposts’, but each design was spread throughout the network rather than being only installed in the country of birth of the artist.

This Scottish style was designed by Iain McColl and entitled The Cockerill, influenced by Miro's 'The Fork' and Branusci's 'The Cock'.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal