Churchyard Cemetery at Fork United Methodist Church - Fork MD
18S E 375451 N 4370268
Fork United Methodist Church is the oldest Methodist Congregation in Maryland worshipping in its original location. In the back of the church is a churchyard cemetery.
Location: Maryland, United States

Inscription on the tombstone in Fork United Methodist Churchyard Cemetery located at 12800 Fork Road, Fork MD 21051

RAY
GRACE M 1901-1976
SAMUEL H 1898-1978

TEXT from the Maryland Historical Marker in front of the church:

Fork United Methodist Church-Oldest Methodist Congregation in Maryland worshipping in its original location. Organized as Fork Meeting by Robert Strawbridge. Land near “The Forks of the Gunpowder” given in 1771 by James Baker, who converted to Methodism under the preaching of Rev. John King. Francis Asbury preached here June 9, 1776.
Name of church or churchyard: Fork United Methodist Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)