Reredos - St Philip & St James - Atlow, Derbyshire
A blue and white majolica reredos in St Philip & St James' church, Atlow.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The little church of St Philip and St James, built in 1874, has an unexpectedly colourful interior, the highlight of which is a largely blue and white majolica reredos including a fine black-framed plaque of the Holy Lamb by the Campbell Brick & Tile Co. The reredos is topped by biblical quotations, some in plain brown-on-cream letter tiles, others within lavish floral decoration. Decorative tiling also features on the walls, where single tiles are dotted about on contrasting brick and stone bands; there is also a nine-tile group centred on a pelican in its piety. The geometric tile pavement complements the wall tiling but is less ornate."

SOURCE - (visit link)
St Philip & St James