Insch Parish Church - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Octagonal spirelet, with clock, on the south-west corner of the parish church, in the small Aberdeenshire town of Insch, in north-eastern Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The small town of Insch is situated in Aberdeenshire in north-east Scotland, around 25 miles north-west of the city of Aberdeen.

The parish church was built in 1883, replacing the original church which still lies in another part of the town in a ruinous state. Designed by Matthews & MacKenzie in a gothic style, it is dominated by the tower and spire attached to the south-west corner of the building.

Above a square base, rises a narrow octagonal stage beneath a narrower belfry stage with small, wide louvred openings. A clock by Gillet & Co. of London adorns four faces, underneath four large gables. A steep stone spire tops off the tower, with narrow lancets in four of the eight faces, with hoodmoulds above.

The church is situated on the northern side of the town's Western Road.

Location of the Steeple: