St. Potentinus Kapelle Ochtendung, RP, Germany
St. Potentinus Kapelle bei Ochtendung.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Bei der St. Potentinus Kapelle handelt es sich um einen neugotischen Saalbau. Die Kapelle wurde 1851/52 von der Familie Kraft bei Ochtendung errichtet. Gemeinsam mit der dazugehörigen Hofanlage gehört die Kapelle zu den Kulturdenkmälern (Fressenhof) für Kruft und ist mittlerweile eine beliebte Hochzeitskirche.

"Hofanlage; Walmdachbau, bezeichnet 1678, Erweiterung im 19. Jahrhundert, Fachwerkanbau; Fachwerkscheune, Walmdach, 17. oder 18. Jahrhundert; Kapelle St. Potentinius, neugotischer Saalbau, bezeichnet 1853"

(visit link)

[EN] The chapel of St. Potentinus is a neo-Gothic hall building. The chapel was built in 1851/52 by the Kraft family near Ochtendung. Together with the associated courtyard complex, the chapel is one of the cultural monuments (Fressenhof) for Kruft and is now a popular wedding church.

"Courtyard complex; hipped roof building, designated 1678, extension in the 19th century, half-timbered extension; half-timbered barn, hipped roof, 17th or 18th century; Chapel of St. Potentinius, neo-Gothic hall building, designated 1853"

Translated with Deepl Translator