Louis Hill Lookout Tower - Lawtey, Florida
17R E 398824 N 3331256
Built in 1939, Louis Hill Lookout Tower stands 100 feet tall along US-301 at the Louis Hill Forestry Site in Lawtey, Florida. It is 0.2 miles south of the Highland First Baptist Church and 4.7 miles north of the Lawtey Fire Rescue Station.

Built in 1939, Louis Hill Lookout Tower stands 100 feet tall along US-301 -- just east of the northbound lane -- at the Florida Forest Service's Louis Hill Forestry Site in Lawtey, Florida. It is 0.2 miles south of the Highland First Baptist Church at 1409 US-301 and 4.7 miles north of the Lawtey Fire Rescue Station, Police Department and Town Hall building at the intersection of US-301 and Lake Street.

May 12, 1939: "The Highland structure will be named the Louis Hill Tower and will be dedicated to the memory of a Bradford County young man, now deceased, who was outstanding in the forestry service. It is now complete, with caretaker's home already constructed, but has not yet been manned." (Bradford County Telegraph)

1939: A 100-foot steel tower was erected by the Florida Forest Service on land donated for the purpose by W.H. Edwards, Jr.

Source: Forest Lookouts

For the full story, you can read the archived Bradford County Telegraph newspaper article, "2 Fire Towers Completed By Forest Service In This County", May 12, 1939, Volume 61, Number 28, page 1.

Address:
Louis Hill Lookout Tower is 0.2 miles south of the Highland First Baptist Church at 1409 US-301 and 4.7 miles north of the Lawtey Fire Rescue Station, Police Department and Town Hall building at the intersection of US-301 and Lake Street.