“Futuro” House - Pensacola Beach, Florida USA
The Spaceship House in Pensacola Beach

This eye-catching structure in Pensacola Beach Florida is one of about 100 houses built in the 1960s and 1970s. The Futuro was originally designed to be a mass produced, easily-built, and relocatable (portable) ski lodge. The Futuro design was not well received in the marketplace and subject to protests and vandalism. It was taken off the market in the mid-1970s. The Finnish architect, Matti Suuronen, also designed houses, offices, public and industrial buildings.

The Pensacola Beach Futuro was built in 1966 and sits atop a lower structure made of concrete block. A fifty-foot walkway leads up to the Futuro and a surrounding patio.
(visit link)

Hurricane Ivan, Hurricane Dennis, a tornado -- the UFO House weathered them all. All Florida homes should be built like spaceships. The portable, prefabricated home design from 1968 is by Finnish architect Matti Suuronen.
(visit link)

A Futuro house, or Futuro Pod, is a round, prefabricated house designed by Finnish architect Matti Suuronen, of which fewer than 100 were built during the late 1960s and early 1970s. The shape, reminiscent of a flying saucer, and the structure's airplane hatch entrance has made the houses sought after by collectors. The Futuro is composed of fiberglass-reinforced polyester plastic, polyester-polyurethane, and poly(methyl methacrylate), measuring 4 metres (13 feet) high and 8 metres (26 feet) in diameter

More information:

1304 Panferio Drive