Waldo Tree at Island Lake - Klamath County, OR
10T E 562666 N 4707373
This official Oregon Heritage Tree is located at Island Lake in the Sky Lakes Wilderness and within the Winema National Forest in Klamath County.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Judge Waldo Tree located at Island Lake within the Sky Lakes Wilderness was definitely the most out-of-the-way tree I've visited and may be the most out-of-the-way official Heritage Tree in the state of Oregon. To visit this tree requires about a 2.5 mile hike in from a trailhead that is located on Forest Road 3659. This road heads 1.3 miles west to the trailhead from the well-graveled Forest Road 3651 junction, which is about 8.4 miles north of Highway 140. You can park at the trailhead parking area and hike west on the Lost Creek Way Trail.

A couple of links to highlight the lake in more detail here: (visit link)

And a Wikipedia article on Judge Waldo's life here: (visit link)

Historic Event:
On September 13, 1888, after traveling two months along the spine of the Cascade Range, Judge John B. Waldo, Oregon’s foremost nineteenth-century conservationist, and his companions rested at Island Lake and carved their names into the mountain hemlock near the southeast shore of the lake. This trip provided first-hand information for Waldo to use in his lobbying efforts to support legislation designating the 4.5 million-acre Cascade Forest Reserve in 1893. That reserve is now represented by the Mt. Hood, Deschutes, Willamette, Umpqua, Winema, and Rogue River national forests. The Waldo Tree is the only known tangible evidence of Waldo’s 1888 trip, a journey that is significant in the forest conservation history of Oregon and the entire Pacific Northwest.

Species: Western Hemlock

Approximate Age: 220